Is there 51% support for Ireland unity?

UPDATE: A previous version of this article applied a survey from Ashcroft Polls from May/June 2018. This updated version uses a more recent Ashcroft Poll from September 2019. The result is a change of conclusion from “Inaccurate” to “Accurate”.

CLAIM: There is 51% support for a united Ireland.

CONCLUSION: ACCURATE. Although the Sinn Fein manifesto didn’t declare the exclusion of “don’t knows”, this revises a 44/45/7 split to a rounded 49/51 split between staying in the UK and leaving the UK and joining the Republic of Ireland.

Continue reading Is there 51% support for Ireland unity?

Do over 95% of south Belfast residents own their own home?

CLAIM: Over 95% of people living in south Belfast own their own home.

CONCLUSION: INACCURATE. The 2011 Census shows that the Belfast South constituency recorded 56.1% of homes being owned outright or owned with a mortgage or loan. Continue reading Do over 95% of south Belfast residents own their own home?

Were 90% of those who died during “the Troubles” killed by paramilitaries?

CLAIM: Ninety per cent of those who died during the Troubles were killed by paramilitaries.

CONCLUSION: ACCURATE WITH CONSIDERATION. Statistics about killings during the Troubles suggest that 87% of killings were perpetrated by paramilitary groupings, with the figure falling to 85% if evidence to date about collusion is taken into account. However, classifications of responsibility will continue to change as further evidence comes to light. Continue reading Were 90% of those who died during “the Troubles” killed by paramilitaries?

Are only 3 out of 12 regions net contributors to the UK Treasury?

CLAIM: Only 3 out of 12 regions are net contributors to the UK Treasury.

CONCLUSION: ACCURATE. Data from the ONS showed that only three regions of the UK — London, the southeast and the east of England — ran a fiscal surplus in the 2017-18 financial year, the latest year for which figures are available. Continue reading Are only 3 out of 12 regions net contributors to the UK Treasury?

Does the EU send NI €500m annually?

CLAIM: The EU sends Northern Ireland €500 million a year

CONCLUSION: ACCURATE WITH CONSIDERATION. The €500 million figure quoted by the SDLP is substantiated by European Commission figures for EU regional funding of Northern Ireland. However, this is not a ‘net’ figure and does not take into account Northern Ireland’s proportion of the UK’s contribution to the EU. A more complete statement would be to say that Northern Ireland receives €55/£45 million more than we pay to the EU. Continue reading Does the EU send NI €500m annually?

PRESS STATEMENT: FactCheckNI joins Facebook Fact-Checking Programme

PRESS STATEMENT
FactCheckNI
25 April 2019

FactCheckNI joins Facebook Fact-Checking Programme

Today FactCheckNI, Northern Ireland’s first and only dedicated fact-checking service, has joined Facebook’s third-party fact-checking programme, as part of the social media company’s efforts to minimise the spread of misinformation on its platform. Continue reading PRESS STATEMENT: FactCheckNI joins Facebook Fact-Checking Programme